Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. A Story.
    There was once a widow and her son Tom.They lived in a small house at the foot of a hill near our house. Tom liked riches but he did not like to work. Tom heard once that if you caught a fairy and keep your eyes fixed on him he would tell you where gold was hidden. He went out one night to a fort. He waited until it was a late hour but he saw no fairy. Tom went out the following night and he saw a fairy working hard under a bush. He was making a pair of shoes and they were of a queer shape with their tops turned up. He crept up behind the fairy and caught him. He asked the fairy where gold was hidden. The fairy said to Tom "Look at that big dog behind you, take care he does not bite you". But Tom said "No sir, I am not so foolish to be caught in that way. I will keep my eyes fixed on you until you tell me where gold is hidden". He tried another trick on Tom but it was all in vain.The fairy said "Set me on the ground and I will tell you where gold is hidden". Tom stood amazed. He did as he was told. The fairy told him to dig down deep and he would find a crock of gold. Tom did as he was told. He started digging and he kept on until it was evening. He was
    Frank Anderson
    Mr Michael Leonard