Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the monks and kept the land. The monks put a curse that field when leaving. Everything that was put into the field died. It is only in recent years that anything lived on it. The field is to this day called "Pairc na Malact" that is field of the curse.
  2. Mr Duke was the landlord of Ross and Rossmore. He got the rent twice a year, at May and November. Mr Robinson who lived in Sligo was his agent and Mr Patterson of Ross was his rent-warner. The latter went to every home in the two townlands and warned and warned them before the agent came to collect the money.
    Mr Duke came from England but he had a house at Newpark near Ballymote. He lived in that house part of
    Dympna Mc Cormack
    An Ros, Co. Shligigh