Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

send them to other to other countries.
    On May Eve the children pluck many flowers and strew them around the doors. The Pagan belief was that they kept away the fairies. Shrove Tuesday or the Tuesday befor Ash Wednesday is called "Pancake Night" and every family has pancakes for tea.
    On the 23rd of June there are bonfires on the hills. In Pagan times these fires were to honour the sun but now we light them for St. John. One the 15th of August people go to the Holy Well and especially to ones dedicated to the Blessed Virgin. On Corpus Christe there are processions in honour of the Body of Christ.
    On St. Martin's day there is a fat goose killed for dinner. On the 31st of October we have many games There is an apple hung from the ceiling and whoever gets a bite gets an apple. After this a tub is filled water and an apple and nuts are put in the tub and are ducked for
    Mona Mc Mahon