Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Ross there is a field called "The Well Field" and it is so called of the good spring well which is in it.
    "The Fall" is the name of another field because it is at the back of a hill. Mooneen is in the above mentioned townland also. It is so named because it is a small bog and is nearly impossible to walk in.
    "Dun" is the name of a field where there are two forts. "Carraig Com" is a big field where there is a crooked Rock. It is in the townland of Ross.
    There is also a field called the "Stray Field" for it said that if a person goes into this field at night he will loose his way.
    Dympna Mc Cormack
    An Ros, Co. Shligigh