School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Sinéad de Brugha

1. About one hundred and fifty years ago, all the houses were made of mud and they were whitewashed on the outside.Nearly all the houses were thatched. They were flat. At first there were strong poles lying across from one wall to the other. There were wattles put on top of the poles and thatch was put on top of the wattles. The thatch was rushes. Most of the old houses had a bed in the kitchen not far from the fire. The fire was nearly always at the gable or where two walls met. The floor was made of timber or stone. Half doors are common in the district. It was turf and wood the old people used for firestuff. Rush lights were used to give light. To make a rushlight a bowl of melted fat was wanted and a
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr Simpson