School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. In olden times two meals was the most people had, breakfast and supper, breakfast at eleven O'clock and supper at nine O'clock. The people worked before they had their meals and their food was purridge and potatoes and butter milk and boxty. Butter milk if any kind was mostly used.
    The table was set on the centre of the floor and it was about a foot high and the people sit around the table on the floor. The table was left in against the wall when not in use. There was two kinds of bread used long ago oatmeal bread and the most commonly was boxty. The people ate all fresh meat long ago, as it was wild animals they mostly. There was fish eaten and they would fry them on the tongs and called them "red herrons".
    1. products
    Cecil Lyttle