Scoil: Leyney (uimhir rolla 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live a quarter of a mile from the church and the parish graveyard. There is an old legend attached to it as it is a bit lonely at night. The rectory is about three hundred yards away from the church and it is a nice walk from the rectory to it.
    Some years ago I heard two boys went stealing some apples from the rectory garden at night when they thought all things were peaceful and still. They took a bag of apples and some in their pockets and they said the graveyard was the best place to divide them.
    As they were going in the gate to the graveyard; they happened to drop two apples at the gate. In the meantime the Parsons man was going home from Coolaney and he heard the voices in the graveyard. So he went up and told the Parson that God and Devil were dividing the dead at the church.
    The two of them went down to see. It
    Mr E. Mc Dermott