School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. On St. Stephen's day boys go out looking for money and in other places they go out and kill all the wrens they can.
    St Patricks day is the biggest holiday in the year. Every person wears a shamrock and in the evening they drown it that is to go into a public shop and get a few half pints of porter.
    On Hallow'een night we have a great feed of nuts and apples and oranges and we play all sorts of games Plum puddings are made for Christmas and on Christmas eve we hang up our stocking and get all sorts of things in them in the morning. We get up early on Christmas morning. We have a great feast on Christmas day and also have great fun. At one o'clock on New years eve people be cheering that is
    Harry Simpson
    Coolaney, Co. Sligo