School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Sinéad de Brugha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cough. The white of an egg or olive oil is very good for a burn. Turkey and goose fat are very good for chest trouble. A cure for a sty is to get a thorn off a gooseberry bush and rub it on the eye. This is a old cure for a sprained ankle, Some people have it. They will give you a thread to put round your ankle, it is said it will melt away. A cure for toothache is put Cresot in every day. For a nervous pain in your head put a clove in your tea.
    Goose seame or goose grease is an old cure for rheumatism and pneumonia.
    Mountain sage is a cure for the blood.
    Put a frog up to your mouth and let him bite your tooth that is supposed to be a cure for toothache.
    Ferrets leavings is a cure for whooping-cough and donkeys milk is also a cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis