Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. A Story

Long ago an old man named Fitzgerald lived in West Kerry.

Long ago an old man named Fitzgerald lived in West Kerry. He had two sons. One day he went to a fair where he took some drink and when he arrived home he was mair go leor. He owned a small farm and on that farm was a field where a ghost used to be seen. He asked his eldest son to unharness the horse and take him down to the field. The son refused and the father was angry saying "go away and you are not a son of your father." He asked the second son "Yes father, I will" said he. "You are a son of mine" said the father. The boy got a stick and went away with the horse. When he reached the field he saw the spirit standing on the gap before him. He told it to leave the gap three times but it did not answer. So he let go the horse and faced it. They fought long and they fought hard. He got the best
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Eileen O' Sullivan