Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (gan teideal)

Some years ago my father- Thomas Laelor- and Patsy Carroll Lerrig were returning from Ardfert between the hours of 11 and 12 o'clock.

Some years ago my father - Thomas Lawlor - and Patsy Carroll Lerrig were returning from Ardfert between the hours of 11 and 12 o'clock. As they were going towards the Gullane in the townland of Killeacle about a mile and a quarter from Ardfert village they noticed it was thickly crowded with men. In the crowd was a man from Kilmoyley who Thomas Lawlor knew was sick in bed and given over for death. These spoke to the men and one asked Thomas Lawlor for his pipe as he was smoking. He gave it to him. When he had finished he gave Thomas Lawlor back his pipe. After that they heard a noise and Thomas Lawlor looked back and the crowd had disappeared. The sick man they saw in the crowd got well and lived for years after.
    A few months later a cousin of Thomas Lawlor's died in Laccamore Abbeydorney and he was at the wake. He was sitting in the kitchen with other men when a small man with whiskers sat near him. "Do you remember to see me before" and Lawlor said no. He told Lawlor all that had happened the night at the Gullane and he also him the man that smoked his pipe was the sickman's father who was dead for
    Maura Lawlor
    Sackville, Co. Chiarraí