Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago an Irishman was charged with some offense of which he could not be found guilty. The judge before whom he was tried was very fond of riddles. And before lunch time he said to the prisoner - that if after lunch he would give him a riddle he couldn't solve he would let him free but if not he should go to jail for six months.
    The prisoner went out and was hard put to make up a riddle - He had given up and was almost in despair when he saw a horse's skull in a corner of the yard. He gave it a kick and immediately out of it flew a wren leaving six young birds after her. He almost jumped for joy and went back into the court.
    Well said the judge have you a riddle. I have said the prisoner.
    "As I went out and before I came in
    Out of the dead the life did spring.
    If that isn't it that this may be,
    That the six may bring the seventh free".
    I have a little house and a mouse couldn't fit in it and all the men in town couldn't count all the windows in it. A thimble.
    As I went up a slippery gap I met my uncle
    AT0851: The Princess who Cannot Solve the Riddle