Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago there lived a man who would now be 115 years if he lived named Denny Nolan near the Demense in Ardfert.

Long ago there lived a man who would now be 115 years if he lived named Denny Nolan near the Demense in Ardfert. He got another house in Ardrahan and he brought the furniture from the old house to the new one. He brought the kitchen table the last. When he was crossing Mossey Nolan's fort in Ardrahan the table was on his head and it was taken off and put inside the ditch. He went up on the ditch and brought out the table. The second time it was taken off his head and put inside the ditch again. He went in for it the second time and he walked another small bit and the third time it was taken off his head. The same thing happened. "By the devil to it" said he "I won't go in for it any more". With that he heard all the laughing and he went up on the ditch but he could see nothing. He came off and he went home and told his wife what had happened. He said that he would stay up until he heard something going up or down the road. After that a knock came to the door and he asked who was there and the voice that it was better for
    Patrick J. Ryall
    Baile Roibeaird, Co. Chiarraí