Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago Rev. Fr. --- was stationed as Curate in this parish. He had a great thought of himself as an athlete and he used to boast that there was no man in this parish his equal at weight throwing or jumping. At that time there lived at Clounametig a farmer named Tom Stack. One day Father --- met Stack and started as was usual with him to run down the Athletic prowess of the men of Abbeydorney. Among other things he asked Stack "if there was a man at all in Abbeydorney able to throw a stone". Stack mentioned among others Mike Fitzgerald and Thady Duggan as being very good stone throwers but Fr. --- had no respect for those and said he could beat either of them with his left hand. Stack got nettled and being a bit of a joker asked "Have you ever tried Andy Savage Father? I have not" replied Father --- is he a good man". "He was never beaten yet at stone throwing" said Stack.
    Now Andy Savage was an old man who had been crippled with rheumatism for a number of years and who certainly was not an athlete in any sense of the word.
    Joe Nolan
    Baile Bhromáin, Co. Chiarraí