Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. Story

There was a man one time in the parish of Kilmoyley who was a mystery man.

There was a man one time in the parish of Kilmoyley who was a mystery man. He never spoke to anyone. He was a dark silent individual.
    He never spent a night in bed, it was thought he used to spend the night killing hares with a heavy stick which was, as the story went, always covered with blood.
    However he died, and the strangest thing about him, was on the day of his funeral a white hare came across the field, and sat down on a ditch in front of the cabin where he was laid out, being coffined, and nothing daunted by all the people around him. After looking right into the corpse for some time, he turned away and jogged slowly across the field again.
    However there was a man looking on, who had great taste for game. He went to his home, took his greyhound with him pursued the hare and finally killed it. With the result, he got insane on the spot and had to be taken to an Asylum immediately.
    Ned Nolan
    Patrick E. Nolan