Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The local people at the time, suspected that the raiders who had taken other routes than the bog, also took some of the gold, and suspicion was thrown on Lancelor Crosbie. It would appear that he declined to tell where he had hidden the booty or else denied he had it (to his companions) for some after he was invited to a dinner in Ballyea, The Spa, from which he never returned. He fell off his horse, dead and it was suspected at the time he was poisoned by his so-called friends.
    Tradition has it that some of the loot is hidden in an underground passage somewhere in the vicinity of Jubrid House. A few years ago when the present owner was ploughing a new field near this House, he discovered some underground rooms, shaped like a beehive. He descended into one by means of a ladder and found two such paved passages one leading to the entrance of a fort and the other leading direct to Jubrid House - but as this man does not believe in tradition at all, he leveled i the earth to the rooms passages etc and planted his corn over them.
    This account of buried treasured was got from Mrs. John Carrol Jubrid, wife of the present owner of Jubrid House. It is an account which has been handed down in the family. The O'Learys of Sniperfield and Ardfert and in her husband's families for centuries.
    Mrs John Carroll
    Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí