Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. Cure for whooping cough.
    Put a grain of oatmeal in a childs pinafore (the child being suffering from the whooping cough) let the ass take a grain of it in his mouth, make a cake of the rest and give it to the child to eat. The child was also put in and run through the asses lips.
    Another cure was: if you got a bumble bee without searching for him put him in a bottle, cork the bottle, let him die and as the bee dies the whooping cough goes.
    Cure for erysipelas:-
    Mrs McEntyre Bredagh, who died lately had this cure. Mrs Mick Doherty Aughawillian who is living she has it. The cure is made of chicken weed and unsalted butter. Some prayers are also used.
    The seventh son or daughter is said to have the cure of the running worm. A worm is put in the baby's hand and if he has the cure the worm dies in his hand.
    The person who has the cure rubs his hand on a Monday and Thursday to the person affected.
      1. cleachtas an leighis