Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal bread used by the people around here 40 years ago was oaten cake. It was made of oaten meal wet with water mixed first with the hands like dough afterwards flattened out on a board or table until it was not much thicker than the edge of a knife. It was then baked BEFORE the FIRE (a turf fire) on a bread stand which was an iron stand with one foot standing behind and the cake was put standing up in front of it.
    The grown up members of the family ate this cake with an egg or boiled bacon to breakfast. This cake with boiled bacon was taken by men to fairs for lunch. It with a bottle of buttermilk was taken by children to school.
    Another kind of bread used here was boxty. This was of two kinds boiled boxty and baked boxty.
    The boiled boxty was prepared in this way:- Potatoes were peeled and grated. Then the water squeezed out of them through a cloth. What was left in the cloth was mixed with
    1. táirgí
    James Kiernan