Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Kanes of Fihora could not get any butter from their milk for a Summer. They tried every means to get it back but could not. One morning the man of the house got up before day light to watch his cows. He had a loaded gun in his hand. As he was walking towards the field in which his cows were he saw a hare sucking every one of his cows in turn. He pointed his gun at her and shot her in the leg. She ran towards the hosue of a man named Anderson went in on the window. Kane followed her into the room and when he went in Mrs Anderson was crying on the bed bleeding from her heel which went to show that Mrs Anderson had turned herself into a hare. She was in the habit of going barefoot during the Summer months before that but afterwards wore boots to hide the mark on her heel.
    Owen Mulligan
    Na Guaille Dubha, Co. Liatroma