Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about four o'clock. At six oclock tea and sweet cakes were taken. The last meal which consisted of boiled rice in which were put currants and raisins was taken about 9 oclock p.m. The rosary was again said before the crib and at 10 oclock the family went to bed, the children lonely that Christmas was gone for another year.
  2. St John's Eve the bonfire night.
    About 40 years ago children hurried home from school on June 23rd to gather whins for the bonfire. All the evening they went around gathering withered whins and putting them in a pile. They sometimes stole turf from their father to improve the fire.
    The turf and whins were piles on a high spot. The children went home in turn to eat their suppers of indian porridge and milk, the other children guarded the pile afraid anyone would light it before dark. At nightfall all the children gathered around the pile. Some one put a match to it. All formed in a long chorus of cheers which was answered by cheers from other bonfires. The whole country was a scene of jubilation.
    Mrs H. Duffy