School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

There is a corn mill still in Aughawillian. When Dan Kiernan was a young man about 70 years ago...

There is a corn mill still in Aughawillian. When Dan Kiernan was a young man about 70 years ago so much corn was ground at it that it was often working until 2 oclock in the night.
    Dan Kiernan was one night about 10 oclock going to this mill. As he was going over the road between Errew and Aughawillian he saw two girls walk in front of him with shawls on their heads as the girls used to wear then. He said "good night" and got no answer. He then said "where was the camp to-night." He still got no answer. He then said "I'll soon see who you are." Both girls suddenly turned round and faced him on the road with faces deadly pale. He was not long about turning into the fields and going a near way to mill and did not come home until day light.
    James Kiernan
    Unknown