School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. Drumbreanlis fort is in Auhur Connolly's land. It is of a circular shape. Trees were around it until lately. Connolly cuts the grass but does not till it.
    Errew Fort is in Tom Carty's land. It is circular with trees all around it and Errew graveyard in the middle of the fort. Tom Carty cuts the grass. Several stories are told about people being led astray in this fort. Some thirty years ago a man going from Arva to Carrigallen went into the grave yard and fort. Barney Duffy brought him into his house. Although he knew Barney Duffy well he did not know him till he was half an hour in the house.
    Aughawillan fort is on John Morrow's land. There is a bush on the ring of the fort. A horse one time put his head into the bush and got choked.
    There is another fort in Gulladro on James Corr's land. It is surrounded by trees. There is a tree in the middle of it and every one is afraid to interfere with it.
    E. Maguire
    Teacher