School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. A girl named Newman in Gurteen two or three miles from Carrigallen dreamt there was a crock of gold hidden in a certain place in her own house. She dreamt that everyone in the house should be put out before the search for the treasure began. The [bircher?] was lately married and she dreamt that the young bride should be put out. The bride was put to bed instead of being put out. When they began to search pieces of earth were hopped off them and they had to leave the house. The girl went to America and dreamt there that she did not do the right thing in letting the bride go to bed instead of being put out and that the gold was then removed to another house Dido Farrellys that it was in that house under a three legged table. She came home and did as she was told and got the crock of gold.
      2. poetry
    Mrs Kiernan