Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    joak about some men. Oh I see you got a lesson. There was a great wealthy man living some distance from them, he wanted to get a house built that the like was never known of or built be-fore, he sent for Gabon and the son to come and build it, they came and started to build, when they had it nearly completed, one evening Gabon was out-side in the great court yard looking up at the house, the man had told Gabon that they would never get home again on account of not wanting another house like it to be built. Goban said while looking up at the house, there is one thing on that house I would like to finish, but I have not the tool with me, I will send my son for it, the man called his son and told him get his horse and go to Gabon's house for a certain tool which he had. The boy went and when he came to the house he met Gabon's daughter. he told her that her Father had sent him for a tool the girl went away but it was not long before she came back and told him to come in and reach down in a big chest that the tool was there and she could not get to it, the boy came in and when he tried to reach down for it she closed him up in the chest and told him she would keep him there until her father and husband would come home, after a long wait for the boy to come back, the king sent out a search warrant for his when the came to the house where the boy was concealed in the chest, the girl told them he would not get home until her husband and Father would come, so the king let them home
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl