Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the price of it, they laughed at him. That night he came home to his own house tired and weary and nothing for his time, he told Goban that every house he went to, that they laughed at him, "never mind," said the man, "go out tomorrow and you will get one the will give you the skin and the price of it. Next morning the boy started out again; he was not long walking when he saw a girl walking, by the side of a river; he went down to her, and asked her to give him the skin and the price of it, "Very well," said the girl, "Wait until I go to the house for my clippers and the money." the boy waited, and it was not long until she arrived back with the clippers; the clipped the wool off the skin and handed him back the skin, and the price of the wool. The boy walked home-ward, very delighted, when he met Goban; he told him that he got what he told him, "I see," said Goban "you found her, I must get you married now." A short time afterwards, the boy and girl were married. One day, Goban and his son-in-law were going to work, Goban would say, "shorten the road," the boy would start to run, in the evening when they would go home, the boy would tell his wife that Goban would tell him to shorten the road, and when he would run, he would laugh. The wife told him to start and tell Goban a good story, next morning as they were going to a fair Goban said to the boy, "Shorten the road," the boy told him a very funny
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl