Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago Manus O Malligan and his wife lived together. It was Hallow Eve night and they made Culcannon. As they were peeling the potatoes they were talking among themselves, they heard some strange voices outside the door. The man went down to the door, and he heard, "get me a horse" and then he said " get me a horse too. It was the fairies who wanted a man alive so that they could take some one with them.
    When the man asked for a horse, he was put upon a [?], and immediately it was changed into a horse. He then jumped upon the horse and he was brought to a house where there was a dance. The fairies brought the man up to the roof of the house and they told him not to say " God bless us" if any of them sneezed. One of fairies got a feather and put it under one of the girls nose, and after a while, she began to sneeze and the man on the roof said " God bless us", and immediately the fairies dis - appeared, and the man saved the girl from being taken.
    He took his horse again and went home, and his wife was only pounding the Culcannon when he returned.
    Ellie O' Dowd
    Maigh Eo, Co. Liatroma