Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a place near south Kiltubrid, Co. Leitrim there lived a young boy and girl who were engaged to be married, but on the Saturday night before the wedding, the girl died suddenly, and the boy was so broken-hearted that he was not able to go to the wake.
    At about eleven o'clock that night, he decided to go, and just as he was going up the meadow to the house he met his intended, which was supposed to be dead. She told him that she did not die atall but was taken by the fairies. She told him that "at twelve o'clock she would be passing with the fairies to the fort, riding a white horse, and if he was able to take her off, she would be his."
    He went ahead to the wake-house, but did not go to the room to see the corps and everyone was surprised. He went as far as his chum and told him the whole story, and asked him if he would accompany him to the style leading to the fort; he volunteered to go. At about ten minutes to twelve o'clock, he decided to go, but his chum would not go, so he went by himself.
    Just as he was approaching the stile, the horses and riders began to pass; he watched for the white horse, and as he was about to leap over the stile, the boy reached up and took the girl off the horse. Dozens of fairies came back and tugged and pulled and was not able to bring her back, so they had to go without her.
    The couple then went back to the wake, and as they
    Mary Rita Darcy