Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Ireland a man [?] named Goben Saor, whose wisdom and skill could not be equalled, and an this account, Goban always wished fro a son, it happened one day while Goban was away working, that there was a baby born, but to the great grief it was a girl. Some time that day a tramp woman came to the door, she had a baby boy with her, which was about the same age as their baby girl, Gowan's wife thought to her-self that it would be a good plan to ask the woman would she exchange the children, as her husband always wished that it would be a boy, he would be very disappointed now that it is a girl.
    The tramp agreed to exchange the children, and so they did. When Goban came home that night, he was over joyed to hear from his servant, that he had a young son. Goban being so wise, it was often noticed by his wife, that he had some doubt on the child. One day in some years after, Goban thought to him-self a good way to find out if this was his own child or not. He got a sheep skin, and called the boy to him, take this skin, and go about from house to house and there are any girls in the house, ask them for the skin and the price of it. The boy went out, and every house he went to and asked the skin
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl