Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Graveyards
    There are two graveyards in use in this parish, one at Aughteraugh and the others in Aughteraugh. The yard in the Catholic Church Ballinamore is occasionally used as a burial ground for priests who were natives of the parish or who lived there.
    Aughteraugh graveyard is square in shape there was once a church there but no traces of it remain there now. The churchyard is higher in the middle than on the sides. One side is sloped to the North West. There are as very old monuments there, but there are large trees growing in it.
    There is one vault where Mrs. Whelan is buried. This vault is over a hundred years old.
    Aughteraugh graveyard is sloped to the South. It is round is shape. There were trees in this graveyard but were cut down recently. The oldest tomb - stone there is about one hundred and thirthy years old and the inscription is cut very roughly our of the stone. The name is a John Gormly. There is a disused graveyard at Kiladough Ballinamore Co. Leitrim.
    Kathleen Heslin
    Mr John Heslin