Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

from such pain, since no one else could take it out of her but that man.
    Those two men were told by a priest before they went near the lake to take no food in the under - sead palace or if they did they would never return. Before leaving the palace they were forced to take some food, but they wouldn't dare to do so.
    As they were leaving; the people of the palace of the fairly - palace said that within ten years they would have one of them to themselves. They then went back on the same track again, and reached the dry land safely. The moment they touched the soil, the waters rolled all back again.
    They told the same priest all that had happened, and what was said to them. He told them never to touch the waters of Laugh Allen again or else they would go to the people underneath the waves.
    A few months afterwards, Tom and a crowed of others, wen in bathing to the forbidden water not even dreaming of what would happen.
    Immediately he touched the water, he disappeared and likely went to the under - sea palace.
    Ita Muldoon