Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Curraghnawall on my grandfather's farm. The field itself always went by the name of "Art No Muc." It is a square small field, green and mossy. There are five or seven lone whitethorn bushes in it and three holly trees. Two of the holly trees grow together and bear an abundance of berries, and the third one grows by itself, has no berries and very few thorns. They are upwards of twenty feet high.
    The old people tell us that there was a treasure hidden in that fort. There were lights seen about it many times and horsemen coming from all directions to it. No one ever searched for the treasure
    One time, a man came to my grandfather of the name of Mr Fox and asked could he take a branch off a holly tree in the fort and he said yes. Mr Fox cut a branch off one of the holly trees to make a stake for his cow. He brought it home and tied his cow alright but he was called during the night by strange horsemen, who told him to leave back the stake in the fort or they would kill him.
    Next morning, he found his cow that he tied to the holly stake dead.
    Clare Gaffney