Scoil: Crummy (uimhir rolla 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man and he had six fingers on each hand, and he died. When he was about six months dead there was a blacksmith living near him, and at about one o'clock in the night the man came with a horse with three legs to get him shod.
    He went to the blacksmith house and called the black-smith to shoe his horse. He got up to shoe his horse and the black-smith did not know who he was. So the man said, Do you not know me. I do know you well. Do you know where I am going. I do not. Well I am going to fight a war and if we are beaten that rock will be red. So when the blacksmith got up the rock was red. So blight[?] is in the country ever since.
    Andrew Rodican
    Pat Cullen