Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Montgomery and Palmer were the local landlords. They were looked upon as bad and cruel landlords. Any person who was not able to pay his rent was evicted and some friends of the landlords were put into that place. Montgomery put many people out of their homes up to the Creevalea mountains. The landlords hated the priests. One day Palmer met Father James McPartland on the road with his horses. Palmer thought that he did not get the half of the road and he said to the priest "Give me that half of the road". The priest said "You got the half of the road" but the landlord said he did not. The priest took out his stole and put it round his neck. Palmer told the horses to "go on" but they could not stirr. The priest said "Stand there now" and he kept the landlord standing on the road, the horses not being able to stirr. At last the priest said "Go on now" and the horses trotted on. This priest was lodged in Michael Clancey's and one night they were out on the street looking at swans on the lake. That night there were some friends
    Máire A. Nic Samhráin
    Simon Clarke