Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Reynolds is the traveller who comes most often to our house. He goes about alone. He sells pins and laces and he begs milk, bread, and bottles. He never asks to stay at night because he has an old house of his own. He is welcome when he comes. JOhn Reynolds has been coming to our house for a number of years. He goes about on foot.
    Pat Cassidy used to go about long ago selling heather bessims at two pence each and "scrubs" at a penny each. He had no fixed residence and he stayed a night or two in every house. He never wore shoes in Winter or Summer.
    There lived an old woman up on the Creevalea mountain in a small house built up against a ditch. Her name was KItty Shawn Bawn. She carried a creel on her back and whatever she got she put it in the creel. She was very fond of smoking. Another old woman used to go about with a creel on her back also and she had loaves, candles, blue and laces in the creel. These she sold to the people. Sometimes she exchanged them for eggs.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Anne Mc Govern