Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Drumkeel a landlord whose name was Balmer. He put all the people from around the place up to the mountain. When he was hunting some people to the mountain they had pans of milk ready to be churned and he took the pans and threw out the milk the street. The people who came to live that place after-wards had no ease for every night they heard noises in the cows' byre as if the cows were fighting and also they would hear noises as if horses were galloping around the house. This lasted for nights getting worse every night so at last the people could not stand it. They went to the priest and told him about it. He said that it was best to have an mass read. The mass was read and just before the consecration the doors of the house were banged open and a great wind arose. After that there was no more trouble. It is said that when the doors were banged open the devils were leaving the house.
    Brighidh Ní Chróin
    Stephen Mc Nama