Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a girl in the townland of Cornassa named Brigid Mc Iernan. One day she got sick and went to bed. Every day she was getting worse. There was a fort on the top of a hill about two hundred yards from the house and every night a group of little men with lights in their hands marching down the hill and out at Ms Iernan's barn and then they could not be seen from they came as far as the barn. One day the girl said to her mother: " Well mother I was not going to come back to ye at all for I had a great time the last few days [?]
    "What are you saying Brigid" and you after spending a very bad week in bed" said her mother. "Oh no mother it was not me ye had here at all for I was away with the grandest people and they had grand rooms and parlours and gold and a number of China cups and plates as I thought it hard to leave them but when I got my chance I said I would come back to ye."
    My grandmother told me this story. She is eighty seven years old.
    Máiread Hamalton