Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day my grand-father and his neighnour John McTerman were clamping turf in the bog. When they men came down to the bog my grandfather saw a woman coming out the bog and an umbrella over her head. My grandfather said "Why has that woman an umbrella over her head and the day is so fine." And again he said "I know that woman she is a friend of mine" Who is it said John McTerman. "It is Mrs Killroy" said my grandfather. "I will go out to see her." "Dont" said John McTerman "that is not a living person at all it is an old witch." My grandfather took his word and did not go out to her. The woman went up the old road and above at Pat McGee's she met a man. When she was passing the man he saw her leaving a white rod over on his shoulder. The man went on his way home and he died in two days after. When my grandfather heard this he was very glad he did not go out as far as the woman.
    Máiread Hamalton