School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Long ago linen was made in this district. The flax was grown the same way as the corn is grown. When it was ripe it was pulled and put into sheaves and stooked. After two weeks it was brought away to a bank of a river and there was a big hole made on the bank of the river that would hold fifty or sixty stooks and the flax was put into it and the pond filled with water. There were sods left on top of it. It was left there for two weeks more. It was then lifted and spread on a field to dry.
    It was scutched and then it was spun into thread. There were weavers in the district who wove it into cloth. Sheets and other linen clothes were made out of it.
    Irish linen is famous all over the world and is in good demand.
    Gretta Feely