School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. There is an insect which lives in stagnant wells or ponds, it resembles the clock. If any beast happens to swallow one of those insects while drinking it would swell and die.
    Any person by the name of Cassidy who would rub his hands on the beast, was able to kill the insects and restore the beast to its health.
    As a proof of this, a number of men one of them being my grand-father, were working at a drain and when they came across one of those insects a Cassidy man who was working with them rubbed his hand on the insect and it died immediately.