School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. I live in the townland of Uragh,parish of Kinlough, barony of Rossclogher. There are about twenty-three families in the downland. Jeely is the name most common therein.
    The majority of the house are thatched. About five houses are slated. There are some people over seventy living there. They know very little Irish. They may be able to tell stories in English, but not in Irish.
    Houses were more numerous locally long ago, as there were two or three houses on some farms. Some of the houses are still to be see in ruins. People had to emigrate long ago as they had no way to earn money at home.
    The townland is mentioned as being the sleeping place of an enchanted cow. It is said she used to drink water from the stream at Lough Marron in Glenade and
    Uragh, Co. Leitrim
    Gretta Gallagher