School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Long ago the houses of Ireland were lower than the present houses. The roofs were thatched with straw but the poorer people's houses were thatched with rushes which were tied down with straw ropes. The thatching of these houses gave employment to a good many people and these men were called thatchers.
    Before the thatching commenced a sufficient amount of rods were left ready. A ladder was brought and then the thatching commenced. The straw was put on, layer after layer, and then the rods were stuck firmly into it. Then another layer was put on top of that to hide the rods. It was combed down with a thing like a rake and the rods were hammered in firmly.
    P. Mc Gloin
    Laghta, Co. Leitrim