School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Our present houses are very different from our former houses. There were no slated roofs nor no cement floors.
    In very ancient times there were houses called "the mud wall cabins". These houses had a thatched roof and mud walls. In later years the people built stone walls. the thatch was of straw which was put on the roof and tied with ropes. These ropes were not hemp ropes, but were made out of straw.
    Generally in these old house a bed was in the kitchen. This was placed in an out-shot at the side of the fire and was called the "out shot bed".
    The old people tell of houses without any chimneys which had a hole in the roof to let out the smoke.
        1. buildings
    G. Gallagher