School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Before the system of National Education was established in Ireland the people were taught in hedge-schools. In the Summer the master gathered his pupils under a hedge, and taught them their lessons. In the Winter, some farmer in the district lent him his barn, and he lodged with the people.
    In teaching Arithmetic and Writing the blackboard was used by the master. The pupils used ink made from the juice of berries and they wrote with quill-pens. Every subject was taught through the medium of Irish. Latin was also taught.
    The master usually stayed for a Summer and Winter in the one district, and the people paid him according to their means. He then moved to some other county and other teacher came in his place. He also had a night school
        1. buildings
    K. Mc Gonigle