School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (continued from previous page)
    sign of rain, and when they fly high it is a sign of good weather. When the rooks fly low and are noisy it is also a bad sign.
    During bad wet weather the cat and dog behave strangely. The cat lies with her back to the fire, and the dog eats grass, and is inclined to fall asleep.
    In wet weather the sky looks grey an the rooks become darklooking and they often smell. Hills and mountains appear to be near. Dust blow on roads, and the sea and lakes roar before it rains, the flying ants and black snale are to be seen also. Coloured blazes come in to the fire and smoke puffs down chimneys always before a storm.