Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of my district was William Johnstone of Kinlough he was looked upon as a good leader and there was few evictions in his time.
    The landlords got possession of the land from they forefathers which was wrongfully taken from the Irish. The land was dividd into farms and was rented out to people.
    Tithes was collected in my district by the landlord from the people, it was given in cash and was collected with the rent and it was given for the support of the Protestant Church.
    At this time if nay improvements was done with the land without the landlords concent the rent was raised.
    Denis Mc Sharry
    Laghta, Co. Leitrim