Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. The bread used in olden times was not like the bread we use now, it was much stronger.
    Oat bread was mostly what was used by the local people. The people used querns or small handmills for grinding the oats. In later years corn-mills were introduced into the country and one was kept in almost every house.
    The people made different kinds of bread such as, potato-cake, boxty bread and oaten-meal bread.
    The boxty bread was made of raw potatoes. These potatoes were grated with a grater, and some boiled potatoes mixed with them. It was then baked on a griddle, if such was to be found.
    The potato-cake was baked much like the boxty-bread. The oaten-meal bread was baked standing before the fire.
    1. táirgí