Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    feed on the hill where the mullaghmore races are now held. she also used to lie on a hill on our land.
    Most of the land is hilly and boggy. There are some small plantings growing there. Mullinagran is a name for one little planting. There is one small lake in the townland called the Uragh Lake.
    Yew trees were supposed to be plentiful in the district in times past, and that is the reason the district is called Uragh or Lubrac.
  2. I live in the downland of Uragh. It is the parish of Kinlough and the barony of Rosclogher. There are about twenty families living in the district. Feely is the most common name in my downland. Mostly all
    Úrach, Co. Liatroma
    Mary O' Rourke