Scoil: Corra Finne (uimhir rolla 12877)

Cora Finne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a priest named Father Cunningham. He was always curing people, that were sick, and the Bishop did not like it so he suspended him. One day, the Bishop was passing by the priest's house with his coach and four horses.
    When he was passed the house the priest stuck the horse's hooves, hoves to the ground and they could not stir. Then the Bishop told the driver to go into the house and tell the to priest to come out and loosen the horses. When he came out he asked the Bishop what was wrong with him, and he told him to drive on the horses and that he would give him his pardon. He only gave a tip of his cane to the horses and they went off. The Bishop never with him from that forth. He was always curing people. The priests were bab. badly paid that time they only got four or five shillings at Christmas and Easter but he used to get a good deal from those who he used to cure. Some used to come carts tied with ropes to keep the quite, quiet and they would walk, home with their fathers and mothers. The priets, priest had no coach and
    Josie Mc Gough
    An Chora Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe