Scoil: Corra Finne (uimhir rolla 12877)

Cora Finne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day, a crowd of men were cutting oats, and three or four hares ran out of the oats. All the men fired their hooks at them. One of the men fired the hooks with his left hand, and hit one of the hares in the leg. One day, the man was going to the fair about seven years after that. They had no (clok) clocks in olden times, and they did not know what time it was. When this man was going to the fair, he saw a small house on the side of the road. He went in to see if the man was going to the fair. When he went in he was welcomed by the other man. The man that was going to the fair. He said that he was not, because he had a sore foot. The other man asked him what happened to it. He asked him did he remember the day he fired the hook at the hare, and he said he did. He took down the hook and asked him was that his hook, and he said it was. He told the man that was going to the fair, to measure the hook with his foot, and that he would be alright. He did and the man was alright then. Then, and he gave the hook to
    Josie Mc Gough
    An Chora Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe