Scoil: Corra Finne (uimhir rolla 12877)

Cora Finne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a family living in a lonely place. One of the daughters died when she was very young and some people thought that it brought in fairies she was about four months after her brother died. And they were all very lonely for him. Some people said that they saw him after he dying. In a year's time another boy died. He was the eldest of the family, and the mother and father nearly died after him. All the neighbors pitied them. The house was filled the night he was (died) dead, and they were all crying. They were all silent, when they heard a knock at the door, and they opened it. A man came in, and he was dressed as a gentleman. He had a horse with silver shoes. They were all crying, and he asked them why they were crying. He asked them why, for the man of the the house. The man down from the room to him and he was crying.
    The gentleman asked him could he make fun. He said he did not care for fun, but he would not refuse him. He seven of the strongest men out for seven bags of turf. They put a fire in the middle of the house, and then he put seven
    Josie Mc Gough
    An Chora Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe